UGC NET Cut Off Marks 2025 – CBSE UGC Natioanl Eligibility Test Marks

May 02, 2025   By Sadaf

UGC NET Cut Off Marks

UGC NET Cut Off 2025: University grant commission conducted a national level written examination for the Junior research fellowship JRF and eligibility for assistant professor posts. This year CBSE got the responsibly to conduct National level eligibility test for the approximately 95 subjects. Every year lakhs post graduate candidates appearing in the UGC net examination, but very few no of candidates declaring qualified due to revised qualifying criteria for preparing the merit list and UGC NET Cutoff list for  UGC Net examination.

The UGC NET Answer Key will be release soon. With that UGC Board will also release the UGC NET Cut Off Marks.  The University grant commission will decide the UGC Net Cut off according to the Category wise like: General , OBC , SC, ST, PWD category.

UGC NET Exam 2025

The Central Board of Secondary Education on behalf of the University Grants Commission (UGC), will release UGC NET Cut Off marks very soon. UGC NET June exam was successfully conducted on 28th June 2025 at various centers. Number of candidates have appeared for the exam. Now the candidates who had appeared for the exam are eagerly waiting for the UGC NET Answer Key & UGC NET Cut off marks. After many searches we have prepared the UGC Net Cut Off marks 2025 by using the last year analysis.

CBSE UGC NET June Exam Cut Off Marks

UGC National Eligibility Test (NET) June exam 2025 was held mainly in three papers,  Paper I is for 100 Marks, paper-II for 100 Marks and Paper-III for 150 Marks. CBSE UGC NET Cut Off marks will be listed in category wise.

CategoryMinimum qualifying marks percentage
 Paper 1Paper 2Paper 3
General40%40%50%
OBC35%35%45%
PWD /SC/ST35%35%40%

UGC Net Exam Cut Off marks last year Analysis are enclosed below:

Subject of UGC  NET ExaminationUGC NET Examination  Previous Year Cutoff marks DataExpected Cutoff marks for  UGC NET June 2025
SubjectDecember 2012December 2013FromTo
ECONOMICS65.1460.5765.6166768.11667
POLITICAL SCIENCE60.5760.0063.9033366.40333
PHILOSOPHY65.1462.2967.3333369.83333
PSYCHOLOGY64.0064.0067.9033370.40333
SOCIOLOGY65.7162.8668.0933370.59333
HISTORY61.7160.0064.0933366.59333
ANTHROPOLOGY62.2964.0066.9533369.45333
COMMERCE60.5758.8663.1433365.64333
EDUCATION60.0062.8665.8168.31
SOCIAL WORK62.2959.4363.9066766.40667
DEFENCE AND STRATAGIC STUDIES65.7164.0069.0466771.54667
HOME SCIENCE60.0058.2962.3833364.88333
PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION65.7163.4367.9033370.40333
POPULATION STUDIES62.8665.1467.9033370.40333
MUSIC60.5757.1461.6166764.11667
MANAGEMENT64.5758.8664.0966766.59667
MAITHILI70.8676.0077.4379.93
BENGALI62.2957.7166.3868.88
HINDI64.5765.1468.8566771.35667
KANNADA61.7166.8669.0466771.54667
MALAYALAM55.4362.8664.2866766.78667
ORIYA64.0068.0070.9533373.45333
PUNJABI60.5757.1461.6166764.11667
SANSKRIT64.0064.5768.8566771.35667
TAMIL64.0058.8664.2866766.78667
TELUGU65.1461.7166.3868.88
URDU64.0057.1462.3864.88
ARABIC66.8664.5768.8566771.35667
ENGLISH62.2960.0067.1433369.64333
LINGUISTICS62.8662.8666.7633369.26333
CHINESE64.0066.8667.9066770.40667
DOGRI72.0064.5770.5773.07
MANIPURI65.1450.8657.6260.12
ASSAMESE59.4360.0062.9533365.45333
GUJARATI58.8660.5765.6268.12
MARATHI57.7153.1456.6633359.16333
FRENCH68.5762.2970.3833372.88333
SPANISH65.1462.8668.4766770.97667
RUSSIAN73.1468.5773.0466775.54667
PERSIAN69.7161.7168.8533371.35333
RAJASTHANI64.0064.0068.6666771.16667
GERMAN68.0064.5770.1972.69
JAPANESE66.2960.0064.0966766.59667
ADULT EDUCATION/CONTINUING EDU./ANDRAGOGY /NON FORMAL EDUCATION70.2971.4375.3366777.83667
PHYSICAL EDUCATION63.4362.2966.5733369.07333
ARAB CULTURE & ISLAMIC STUDIES69.7167.4372.4766774.97667
INDIAN CULTURE68.5768.5772.0933374.59333
LABOUR WELFARE/PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT / INDUSTRIAL RELATION62.2962.2965.8133368.31333
LAW63.4360.0064.4766766.97667
LIBRARY & INFORMATION SCIENCE58.8660.5763.5233366.02333
BUDDHIST, JAINA, GANDHIAN & PEACE STUDIES69.1465.7171.1473.64
COMPARATIVE STUDY OF RELIGIONS62.8661.146668.5
MASS COMMUNICATION & JOURNALISM61.1460.5764.2833366.78333
PERFORMING ARTDANCE/  DRAMA/THEATRE58.8663.4366.1933368.69333
MUSEOLOGY & CONSERVATION66.2959.4364.6767.17
ARCHAEOLOGY65.7165.7169.8066772.30667
CRIMINOLOGY65.1466.867072.5
TRIBAL & REGIONAL LANGUAGE60.5761.7164.8566767.35667
FOLK LITERATURE67.4362.8668.2866770.78667
COMPARATIVE LITERATURE65.7160.0063.9033366.40333
SANSKRIT TRADITIONAL SUBJECTS62.8657.1462.7633365.26333
WOMEN STUDIES64.0061.1466.7669.26
VISUAL ART58.8657.1460.8566763.35667
GEOGRAPHY61.7161.1465.2366767.73667
SOCIAL MEDICINE & COMMUNITY HEALTH64.5761.7166.5769.07
FORENSIC SCIENCE60.0064.5766.9533369.45333
PALI73.1471.4375.1433377.64333
KASHMIRI51.4360.0059.1433361.64333
KONKANI49.7150.8652.4766754.97667
COMPUTER SCIENCE AND APPLICATION60.5762.2965.8168.31
ELECTRONIC SCIENCE58.8661.7164.4766766.97667
ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE59.4358.8662.1933364.69333
INTERNATION AND AREA STUDIES66.8663.4367.7166770.21667
PRAKRIT68.0066.2970.7633373.26333
HUMAN RIGHTS AND DUTIES64.0065.1468.6666771.16667
TOURISM ADMINISTRATION & MANAGEMENT58.8659.4363.1433365.64333
BODO63.4360.5765.0466767.54667