Candidates read the Cabinet Ministers of India which are provided below. Make use of Cabinet ministers of India with names which will help you in gaining more General Knowledge. Make notes of Cabinet ministers in India gk with which you can gain more marks in all competitive exams happening. Read the article on State Ministers which we have given on this page. By reading it you can improve your General Knowledge.
S.no | Name of the Minister | Portfolios |
Prime Minister | ||
1 | Narendra Modi | Prime Minister and also in-charge of: Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy; Department of Space; and All important policy issues; and All other portfolios not allocated to any Minister. |
Cabinet Ministers | ||
2 | Amit Shah | Home Affairs |
3 | Dr Subrahmanyam Jaishankar | External Affairs |
4 | Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman | Finance Corporate Affairs |
5 | Nitin Gadkari | Road Transport and Highways; Shipping Water Resources, River Development, and Ganga Rejuvenation |
6 | Rao Inderjit Singh | Statistics and Programme Implementation, Planning |
7 | Ramvilas Paswan | Consumer Affairs, Food, and Public Distribution |
8 | Su Debasree Chaudhuri | Women and Child Development |
9 | D.V. Sadananda Gowda | Chemicals and Fertilizers, Parliamentary Affairs |
10 | Ravi Shankar Prasad | Law and Justice, Communications Electronics and Information Technology |
11 | Hardeep Singh Puri | Civil Aviation, Housing & Urban Affairs |
12 | Arjun Ram Meghwal | Heavy Industries, Public Enterprises & Ministry of Parliamentary |
13 | Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal | Food Processing Industries |
14 | Narendra Singh Tomar | Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj |
15 | Arjun Munda | Tribal Affairs |
16 | Narendra Singh Tomar | Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Rural Department, Panchayati Raj |
17 | Thaawar Chand Gehlot | Social Justice and Empowerment |
18 | Smriti Zubin Irani | Textiles, and Women Child Development |
19 | Dr Harsh Vardhan | Health & Family Welfare, Science & Technology, Earth Sciences |
20 | Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ | Human Resource Development |
21 | Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey | Skill Development and Entrepreneurship |
22 | Piyush Goyal | Railways, Commerce & Industry |
23 | Raj Nath Singh | Defence |
24 | Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi | Minority Affairs |
25 | Arvind Ganpat Sawant | Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises |
26 | Pralhad Joshi | Parliamentary Affairs, Coal & Mines |
27 | Giriraj Singh | Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries |
28 | Gajendra Singh Shekhawat | Ministry of Jal Shakti |
Ministers of State (Independent Charge)
S.no | Name of the Minister | Portfolios |
1 | Santosh Kumar Gangwar | Labour and Employment |
2 | Pad Yesso Naik | Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH) |
3 | Kiren Rijiju | Sports & Youth Affairs |
4 | Hardeep Singh Puri | Housing & Urban Affairs, Civil Aviation |
5 | Mansukh L. Mandaviya | Chemicals and fertilizers |
6 | Raj Kumar Singh | Power, New & Renewable Energy |
7 | Prahalad Singh Patel | Culture & Tourism |
8 | Dr Jitendra Singh | Development of North Eastern Region |
9 | Rao Inderjit Singh | Statistics and Programme Implementation & Planning |
Ministers of State
S.no | Name of the Minister | Portfolios |
1 | Shripad Yesso Naik | Defence |
2 | Dr Jitendra Singh | Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Prime Minister’s Office |
3 | Raj Kumar Singh | Skill Development and Entrepreneurship |
4 | Hardeep Singh Puri | Commerce and Industry |
5 | Faggansingh Kulaste | Steel |
6 | Ashwini Kumar Choubey | Health and Family Welfare |
7 | Krishan Pal | Social Justice and Empowerment |
8 | Danve Raosaheb Dadarao | Food, Public Distribution & Consumer Affairs |
9 | G. Kishan Reddy | Home Affairs |
10 | Ramdas Athawale | Social Justice and Empowerment |
11 | Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti | Rural Development |
12 | Sanjeev Kumar Balyan | Animal Husbandry, Dairying, and Fisheries |
13 | Anurag Singh Thakur | Finance & Corporate Affairs |
14 | Dhotre Sanjay Shamrao | Human Resource Development, Electronics and Information Technology & Communications |
15 | Babul Supriyo | Environment, Forest and Climate Change |
16 | Parshottam Rupala | Agriculture & Farmers Welfare |
17 | General (Retd.) V.K. Singh | Road Transport and Highways |
18 | Arjun Ram Meghwal | Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises, Parliamentary Affairs |
19 | Mansukh L. Mandaviya | Chemicals and Fertilizers |
20 | Kiren Rijiju | Minority Affairs |
21 | Nityanand Rai | Home Affairs |
22 | V. Muraleedharan | External Affairs & Parliamentary Affairs |
23 | Rameswar Teli | Food Processing Industries |
24 | Pratap Chandra Sarangi | Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises & Animal Husbandry, Dairying, and Fisheries |
25 | Debasree Chaudhuri | Women and Child Development |
26 | Kailash Choudhary | Agriculture & Farmers Welfare |
27 | Som Parkash | Commerce and Industry |
28 | Rattan Lal Kataria | Jal Shakti, Social Justice and Empowerment |
29 | Renuka Singh Saruta | Tribal Affairs |
30 | Angadi Suresh Channabasappa | Railways |